separated from partner who is not letting me get personal property, what are my rights to get property back under TX state law

Seperation: I have seperated from a woman whom I lived with for the last 10 years. She will not allow me to take my personal possesions from the place of residence...which is her home that I moved into 10 years ago. Now, she has started selling my personal belongings. How do I get my possessions back? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gary William Cunha

Gary William Cunha

Contributor Level 3
You probably need to file a lawsuit immediately and try to get an emergency ex-parte order restraining her from disposing of your property. A judge may or may not grant one, but obviously time is of the essence. Your next problem will be proving what property is yours. She may try to say you abandoned the property and thus claim it is hers.
If money for an attorney is an issue, you could sue in small claims court which has jurisdiction up to $10,000 but cannot order her to return anything. In small claims you have an informal procedure, you tell your side of the story (and she hers) to the judge who makes a decision and renders a money judgment from $0 to $10,000. The judgment can be appealed by either side.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard