Separate Counts of Theft?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Suppose someone stole a car in San Jose. There were a $1000 laptop and a $10 baseball inside the car at the time of theft. If the guy was eventually arrested, could he get three separate counts of grand theft auto (for the car), grand theft ( for the $1000 laptop), and petty theft (for the $10 baseball)? Or will he just get one charge instead?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pius Joseph

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is up to the DA. They can charge with burglary, grand theft, petty theft and any other charges that may be supported by the facts. I suggest that you consult a criminal defense attorney to weigh in the options and defense.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,374 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,374 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering