Sentencing in idaho

Asked about 5 years ago - Boise, ID

i want to ask what would be the sentence r(min-max) for the following charges if found guilty for both.

*I18-905 Assault-aggravated

"I18-905 Assault-aggravated Amended: I19-2520 Enhancement-use Of Deadly Weapon Comm Of Felony

the scenario is it was due to a self-denfense, but still charged guilty by the jury. he has no previous felony charges.

thank you very much.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Many questions like these are posted on Avvo.com, and are respectfully almost impossible to answer. A recitation of stautory ranges for each type of offense, can have no correlation to the sentence that the Court will impose, since it is not a negotiated plea with a stipulated sentence. Sentencing depends on the Court's balancing of a wide range of aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors (such as prior arrest record - not just felonies, both adult and juvenile; prior conviction record - not just felonies, both adult and juvenile; the facts of the present case; and, the victim impact statement). These and the other sentencing factors can result in the maximum sentence allowed by both the charges for which a person has been convicted, to include applicable extended term provisions, and consecutive sentencing; or, the imposition of a probationary term. Discuss these factors, and the possible sentencing range with his lawyer to determine what the probable sentence can be, which will still be a guess, but based on an analysis of the entire set of circumstances that can impact a sentence. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER
    I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,179 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,179 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering