Sentencing guidelines for Crimal Conspiracy?

Asked over 3 years ago - Easton, PA

Flag

What are the sentencing guidelines for Criminal Conspiracy to commit burglary of a commercial bulding with no one present? I know that it is impossible to say exactly, but maybe just the mimimum-maximum sentence?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered September 15, 2009 13:27. Sentencing in Pennsylvania is based on a sentencing matrix. Here is a link to it for reference: http://pcs.la.psu.edu/2005%20Guidelines%20Color...

    As you can see, it is impossible to answer your question without knowledge of your prior record score. It is also impossible to answer your question without an indication from a district attorney as to what the offense gravity score is. Once these two figures are known, along with whether the charge is an "M" or "F" (i.e. misdemeanor or felony), then you can pinpoint exactly what the guidelines call for.

    For example, if you have a prior record score of zero and you commit the crime of felony aggravated assault you are looking at a range between 9 to 16 months.

    Please contact our offices in Media, PA if we can be of any further assistance: www.benarilaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary