Skip to main content

Sentenced to 180 days in jail how much time will i serve

Paramount, CA |

I am sentenced to 180 days in jail on half time so they said I will be there for 90 days it is for a felony non violent charge will there be a chance of me getting out early? I am going to be going to the orange county, county jail

Attorney Answers 3


An OC lawyer may be able to give you a better idea but certainly in LA County, you would be unlucky to do more than a few days! I had a client who received the same length of sentence as you and he served 2 days.

But I cannot vouch for the same being true of Orange County.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


In Orange County you will serve the 90 days unless you qualify for community work program.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Unfortunately, in OC, 1/2 time truly means 1/2 time. Most likely, you are looking at hard 90 days.
Sorry for the bad news.
Raviv Netzah
Netzah & Shem-Tov
(818) 995-4200

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics