Skip to main content

Sentenced 4 yrs TDC non aggravated what's the most he can do if denied parol 1st time or if ur sentenced 4 yrs u do the whole 4

San Antonio, TX |

Yrs? It was his 1st offense no criminal history

Attorney Answers 2


He can do the whole 4, although it is unlikely. I have seen some cases where those who got low sentences did get "serve all"s to save them from having to supervise on parole.

Cynthia Henley

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Potentially he can do the whole four years. He will be eligible for parole after just a few months. If he does not make parole the first time, he will continue to have periodic parole hearings. Having an attorney represent him at his hearing may improve his chances.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics