Sentenced 180 days of jail time in LA county. How many days will he actually do?

Asked about 4 years ago - Santa Clarita, CA

My bf got 180 days in la county jail. How much time will he really serve? It was a non-violent offense.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 90 days and maybe less due to overcrowding. 90 days usually qualifies you for a work release program like Caltrains in SoCal, SWAP where I work.

  2. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . He will serve half of the 180 days and be out in 90.

    That's the law, at least. In reality, depending on what 'non-violent' offense got him 180 days, he could be eligible for a work release or early release. Whether or not he gets that depends on his conduct while in jail and the current overcrowding situation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now