Sent two identical I-765 applications

Asked over 1 year ago - River Edge, NJ

I sent my first application to renew my Employment Authorization Doc on Jan 22nd. However I didn't receive Notice of Action till mid Feb. I called the customer service but they could not track down any new receipt # assigned to me. So I sent another application on Feb 18th. But on 19th I received a Notice of Action for the first application. And on 22nd, I received another Notice of Action with different receipt # for the second application. Should I just wait till one of them gets approved?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, please have patience. The process usually takes around 90 days.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What would be your alternative? IF your question is whether one could interfere with the process of the other - no, it will not.

  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . One will probably be denied and one hopefully approved. The downside is you loose your filing fees on one of them. Always send everything to USCIS with either priority mail and delivery confirmation or Express Mail or a courier like Fedex, DHL, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,372 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,372 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering