Sent in my fix it ticket correction through the mail but court never got it Now I have to pay around $900!

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was pulled over a few months back because my tags were expired. I was issued a “fix it” ticket because I was still waiting for my new registration tags to come in the mail. I went to a local CHP office to have the ticket signed off with proof of registration and then mailed in the signed off ticket to the court thinking I didn’t have to appear in court. However, I got a notice in the mail requesting bail of about $900. Apparently the court never got my mailed in ticket.

I did make a photo copy however and scheduled an arraignment hearing.

Then a few days ago i got a notice saying my drivers license is being suspended in January but my arraignment isn’t scheduled until May. Violations are 40000A1VC, 405095VC, 40508AVC.

This is insane. What can I do…I still have the photo copy of the signed off ticket. Will this matter?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Take your citation to the appropriate court and ask the clerk to put you on calendar. If resolved, you will pay the correction fee and dismissal with be granted. The DMV will be notified by the court. DO NOT WASTE TIME. DO IT TOMORROW. I DO NOT UNDERSTAND A SIX MONTH DELAY IN AN ARRAIGNMENT.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . This can be dealt with. You have some proof- do not lose it. Get a date from court clerk or get an attorney to deal with this.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

  3. Answered . This case will need to be put on calendar to be heard by the traffic commissioner.
    I would recommend hiring an attorney to do so - it will likely save you an enormous amount of time and stress, and be significantly cheaper than the $900 fee due.

Related Topics

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now