Skip to main content

Sending a 3 day notice by certified mail, do I add 5 days or 10 days to the 3?

Orlando, FL |

As a landlord, when sending a 3 day notice for late payment of rent to tenant via certified mail, knowing that tenant is paying via direct deposit, how many days do I have to add to the 3 days: 5 days or 10 days?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. 5 days. However, if you hand deliver the notice, you would only have to honor the 3 business days provided for in your notice. Also, be sure you notice complies with the language requirements of FL Statute 83.56.

    This information is for educational purposes only & does not create an attorney-client relationship. Good luck to you.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics