Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Selling securities/mutual funds

If I told my financial adviser to sell everything and he doesn't sell a bond fund because he thinks it doesn't change very much or quickly do I have any legal recourse?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
If your advisor is registered with FINRA, and if he failed to execute a clear instruction to sell, and if by failing to do so you lost money, you can likely commence a securities industry arbitration against the advisor (or also the advisor's firm) for damages arising from his refusal to execute. You need to consult with an experienced securities law litigator in your home state. A good number of variables affect the strengths and weaknesses of you possible case, and you will need to evaluate whether it is worthwhile (costs are involved). Anyway, your lawyer should be able to apprise you of all the plusses and minuses. Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good
Brett Gregory Evans
Brett Gregory Evans, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now