Selling alcohol for minor?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 2 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I lived in the US five years and ten months. In 2005 I used to work gas station and I convicted with selling alcohol for minor. However, that case closed successfully in 2005.
Do you think now I'm free to apply for citizen? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This kind of blot on your record can be an impediment. You do not say what you mean "that case closed successfully". Take that information in detail to a local immigration attorney and coordinate with a criminal attorney if you need to take steps to cleanse your record.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one online can know what is going on in your illegal alcohol sales case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: May be sued in small claims court? Previous question: can you use a jamaican passport to travel state to state |