Selling a home with lifelong use on an estate in trust

Can a person with lifelong use of an estate sell the home and keep the proceeds when there are 3 dependents who are benificeries or called remainderments on the will?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
Nope. The house does not belong to that person. It's called a life estate. The person in possession may use the property for life and then it passes to the remaindermen (the three dependents). The possessor of the property can take no action that defeats the residual of the remaindermen.

Can't sell it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard