SELF PREPARED LAST WILL & TESTAMENT THAT IS GOOD IN 50 STATES

Asked over 3 years ago - Sandstone, MN

MY MOM LEFT A WILL AND HAD 3 PEOPLE SIGN IT. NOW THEY TELL ME IT IS INVALID. SHE GAVE INSTRUCTIONS ON WHAT THE DIVISION IS. SHE HAS SIX CHILDREN AND ONLY WAS LEAVING THE REAL ESTATE TO 4 OF US THE YOUNGEST HAS OPTION TO BUY. THE OTHER 2 , 1 GETS 100.00 FROM SALE OF CAR. THE OTHER ALREADY HAS HERS. NOW I AM BEING TOLD THE WILLIS INVALID AND IT ALL WILL BE DIVIDED 6 WAYS. WHAT WAS THE PURPOSE FOR THE WILL?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Forms folks buy off the shelf for a will often fall into this category. That is why a valid will should be prepared by a skilled attorney INSTEAD of a self prepared will.

    A valid will does accomplish the goals of the person making it. An invalid will like the one you describe is worthless.

    The will signing ceremony appears to be what went wrong. The witnesses must do a solemn attestation, and other Minnesota state law rules must be followed, to. Without a full compliance with the law, the self made will fails.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,460 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,460 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering