Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Self opening pop tops. Defective and very dangerous..

I opened a cat food container and as it popped open and curled up and around, it severed my right index finger, just got repaired, but this is a danerous product. It cuts like a razor, compared to old fashioned can openers, I know the convenience is nice but would never let child open one. I will never regain full feeling in my finger (my mouse finger) and it needs to be changed, Through this process, about 90% of people I ran into sustained an injury from them, so far, mine is the worst, but I feel there will be many more until a design improvement is made, Is this a viable liability claim.

Thank you Pamela Rusk

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Pamela

Thank you for your question. I'm sorry you were injured. I can observer this for your situation. Products liability claims are very expensive to pursue, due to the cost of expert witness testimony. Unless there are very serious injuries involved, products cases are usually not economically worthwhile. And, any defenses that might be raised need to be considered, too. You might contact a few lawyers in your locale as a follow up.

Also, I can note that the manner in which the opener was used may be considered to have played a part in the indident, so more details will need to be shared by you and the lawyer(s) you speak with.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now