Self-employed professional. License issued by State that requires continuing education. Business expense or Sch. A deduction?

Asked 9 months ago - Saint Louis, MO

The question would be easy to answer if i was employed and the expense was not reimbursed: Sch. A.
But, I am self employed, and I get a more favorable tax treatment if it is a cost of business.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A self employed person files Schedule C to report all income and all related business expenses. The expense you reference would be deducted here and NOT on Schedule A which is what a W-2 employee would do for unreimbursed business expenses.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary