Skip to main content

Self deportation What to do when an illegal immigrant (overstayed his visa) wants to go back home? are they gonna arrest him?

Sacramento, CA |

My friend is an illegal immigrant from Romania, he wants to go back home.
-no criminal record
-overstayed visa 2/3 years.
He wants to know what will happen at the airport, will he get into trouble, are they going to arrest him?

Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It is best to talk to an immigration attorney before he leaves so he knows the consequences of this decision and perhaps to arrange a voluntary departure.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

If he has never been before an immigration judge, nor arrested by ICE, it is not self-deportation.

Talk to a lawyer.

Most likely he can just buy a plane ticket and go home .... being aware of the fact that he can't come back for at-least 10 years ... without special permission.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

No. Buy ticket and leave.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics