Asked about 2 years ago - Mount Olive, NC


Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Florida Chapter 776 provides for the lawful use of force. Florida Statute 776.012 provides, "Use of force in defense of person.—A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
    (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; or
    (2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013."

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Related Topics

Self defense and criminal charges

Self defense is protecting oneself or others from violence. In court, you can claim you acted in self defense as a way to argue that the jury should acquit you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,261 answers this week

3,757 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,261 answers this week

3,757 attorneys answering