Seeking traffic ticket defense attorney for ticket issued in West Palm Beach, Florida.

83/65 on I95. Ticket issued by a FHP. My license is clean and "safe driver". I reside in Miami, Florida.

West Palm Beach, FL -

Attorney Answers (2)

Dennis Gonzalez Jr.

Dennis Gonzalez Jr.

Criminal Defense Attorney - Miami, FL
Answered

Do not pay the ticket out right because if you do you are admitting to guilt and it will reflect as a conviction on your driving record. The next thing to do is to hire a traffic ticket attorney to help you through the process. A traffic attorney can help you avoid going to court, points on your license, and traffic school. If you live in Dade and received the citation in Palm Beach County then hiring a traffic attorney in Palm Beach is probably a good idea and will save you time, money, and mileage.

Please note that this response is based upon the limited information available in the question. In addition, it is... more
M. Todd Miller

M. Todd Miller

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Jefferson City, MO
Answered

findlaw.com or contact the Florida Bar Association and they can help.

NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.