Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Seeking tax attorney in bellevue WA area to help resolve back taxes owed to IRS

My friend has been self employed for 5 years but has not paid any taxes yet. She is from Japan but is a US Citizen now. Her family helps support her life expenses every year around $60,000 and she uses that money from her family to invest in real estate over the past 4 years. Unfortunately her rent income never covered the mortgage so she has been cash negative by about $4,000 every month. This have been ongoing for the past two years. She thought since she has a huge loss each year that she would not have to file taxes from her self employed business. What advice would you recommend I give to her before it to late to pay her taxes. Where should she start.

Summary 1) 2004-2005 self employed for 2 years, 2) 2005 - 2007, out of country and in school, 3) 2008 self employed for 6 months, remaining time out of the country, 4) during this 4 year she received at least $200,000 from her family which she invested in real estate where she lost about $4, 000 per month for the past couple of years.

How can she go back to pay 2004-2005 takes from her self employed business also taking into account losses from 2006 and 2007. Are there any tax lawyers in the east side (Bellevue) that she can talk to. Obviously her structure is a mess. Looking forward to hearing from you all soon.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
To become a US citizen, an alien would first have to be a legal permanent resident. The worldwide income of a US citizen or an LPR is subject to US income taxes (unless the income is specifically exempt by US statute or treaty).

It is not clear when your friend gained US citizenship. However, to gain US citizenship, an applicant has to show good moral character. One factor in showing good moral character is being current with US tax obligations. If your friend gained US citizenship by failing to disclose that she had not been paying US taxes, her US citizenship may be subject to being taken away. The US government may allege that she misrepresented a material fact to gain immigration benefits.

A person with a business is almost certainly required to file US income taxes as well as other tax returns. If her business is in WA, she has state and city tax returns. In addition, she may have to file federal returns every quarter.

She files back taxes by getting the appropriate returns prepared and pay the government the taxes due. She may have to pay late filing penalties, failure to pay penalties, interest, and other penalties. The longer she waits to more the interest will be.

As she likely already knows, she needs to review her facts and options with an attorney. Besides the tax problems, she may have immigration problems if she gained her citizenship after 2004.

To prepare her returns, she will need to know all her incomes and all her business expenses.

The former mayor of Renton (where I am) said that Renton is on the East Side (which can be true). Renton shares borders with cities on the East Side as well as cities in South King County.

Reputation Level 8
You need to consult a tax attorney about this issue, because of the civil, and potentially criminal aspects of the issues involved.

Note that on unreported income where a return has not been filed, the statute of limitations imposed by the IRS does not begin to run. It is only upon the submittal of a return by your friend, or by the IRS on her behalf, that the IRS

As a US Citizen, she is taxable on her worldwide income. She may have foreign tax deductions or credits available to her, but this depends on her circumstances.

As her structure is "a mess" she needs to consult with an attorney to straighten this out as well. In some cases, a forensic accountant may be necessary to rebuild the accounting years in question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now