seeking pro bono lawyer in Boston, MA

pro bono lawyer: looking for pro bono lawyer in boston massachusetts - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hi,

It depends on the type of case you have - if you have a Family Law (divorce, custody, restraining order...) you might want to try the Women's Bar Association. Their website is http://www.womensbar.org.

You might also try the following lawyer referral servcies:

http://www.massbar.org

www.norfolkbarassn.org/referral

www.bostonbar.org.

Also, if you are the subject of a DSS investigation (i.e. DSS claims that your kids are abused or neglected) you will be appointed an attorney. You will also be appointed an attorney, if you qualify.

I hope this gets you started!

Jessica
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources