seeking pro bono entertainment attorney in los angeles CA area
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 502 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Pro Bono Entertainment Lawyers:
Looking for a Pro Bono entertainment lawyer to help us recover loss in wages from independent music label.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You want someone to work for free (pro bono) so that you can be paid?
The law of your state may provide that an employer must pay attorney's fee for an employee who wins an action on unpaid wages. If so, an attorney may agree to work on contingency. If the attorney wins the case for you, the attorney is paid by the employer or share the winnings with you or both. You may want to be more proactive and call directly several law offices to see if one will take your case. Also, if you are truly an employee, there likely is an department in your state's government that bring legal actions against employers who do not pay employees. That department would get your wages for you without charging you fees. |