seeking personal injury wrongful death attorney in San Jose CA area

Wrongful death attorney: How do I find and prescreen a good wrongful death attorney? What forms of payments are most common? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The usual agreement in a wrongful death case is a contingency fee where the attorney taks a percentage of what you win (can be 33 to 50%). As to where to find one search avvo; do not rely on the yellow pages to your telephone book. BTW, I am headquartered in SF but try many cases in SM and SC Counties.
1 0
Paul S Levin

Paul S Levin Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Recommendations from other attorneys who would have a basis to know are as valid in this matter as if you were seeking out the best doctor for your problem. Not all attorneys have significant similar experience in the precise string of tragic events that may concern your situation just as some doctors may be more or less suited for various clinical challenges. I have a few suggestions as to how to proceed if you would like to contact me privately. I practice in a different state and would not be seeking a direct role in this matter. However, I have cross referred wrongful death cases to councel in your region and have engaged in this same analysis recently.Sorry for your loss.

Lae Offices Of Paul Levin
100 Pearl Street, 14th floor
Hartford, CT 06103
Tel. 860-249-7226
www.medicalmistake.org
www.attorneylevin.com
1 0
David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
Look for someone who focuses their practice on injury / wrongful death cases. Not all lawyers are the same. The law is too complicated for any single attorney to be fully versed in all legal subjects. Experience counts.
Wrongful death cases will almost always be contingent fee cases. That is, the attorney is paid a percentage of any settlement or judgment collected. The fee agreement is normally scaled so that the attorney' sfee is a lower precentage if the case settles and a higher percentage if the case is litigated. Pay close attention to how costs are handled. Make sure it is clear who will be responsible for costs and how they are to be paid. I am sorry for your loss. Good luck in finding the right attorney in this difficult time.

David C. Beyersdorf
3 0
John A Nojima

John A Nojima

Contributor Level 3
It is imperative that you find a qualified attorney who has experience litigating wrongful death cases. These types of cases are obviously tragic in nature and have unique and often complex issues that only an experienced and well capitalized attorney should handle. Your attorney should not only have experience handling these cases but should have the funds necessary to properly litigate the case. Most wrongful death cases require the use of experts on issues such as accident reconstruction, economics and accounting, medical issues, etc.. These experts are expensive but often necessary to obtain the highest possible result, settlement or verdict. A qualified attorney with wrongful death experience will handle the case on a contingency fee basis within the 33-40% range. You should ask attorneys how many wrongful death cases they have handled, for a list of recent settlement/verdicts and for referrals from former clients or other attorneys. Your search should yield at leat 2-3 qualified attorneys. I always recommend to prospective clients that they go with the attorney with whom they feel the most comfortable. I am sorry for your loss and wish you the best in your search for counsel and with your claim.
2 0
Robert Herbert Bohn Jr

Robert Herbert Bohn Jr

Contributor Level 1
My firm has handled many significant wrongful death cases over the years and would be happy to discuss yours with you. As others have said, talk with several attorneys and do your research. Look at their specialties. Look at their involvement in the legal community to see if their peers regard them as leaders and competent attorneys. Feel free to ask other attorneys about them. Look at their web sites. Look for the results they have been able to obtain for their clients.

Select someone whom you respect and with whom you feel comfortable as you will likely be working with this person for a couple of years.

For information on me and my firm, visit our web site at bohnlaw.com.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.