seeking personal injury car accident attorney

need a lawyer: i was rear ended. the person had insurance. all the docotor bills have been turned in. the insurance company has had the infomation for a moth. how does it take to still a claim? do i need to get a lawyer? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The short answer is yes. Most personal injury attorneys do not charge for an initial consultation. Before you go ahead and settle on your own with an insurance company, it is advisable for you to contact a lawyer to discuss all of the facts of the accident and your injuries.

Good luck.
0 0
Brian Robert Wilson

Brian Robert Wilson

Contributor Level 3
Hi:
There are 2 general rules that answer your question., in my personal opinion. First, if your injuries or treatment consisted simply of being treated and released in the ER, or just one office visit to your family doc, you may be able to resolve the claim on your own. Keep in mind that your claim will be limited, you'll probably be offered your med bills plus a nominal "inconvenience fee" on top, and that's it.

The 2nd general rule is that if your injuries and treatment involved anything more than that, you will be taken advantage of by the insurance company, and you are at real risk of being lowballed--and you probably won't even know it. Call a competent attorney based upon a word of mouth referral and ask him or her about their experience, and ask them to provide examples of their work and verdicts.

Hope this helps.

Brian Wilson
0 0
Brian Robert Wilson

Brian Robert Wilson

Contributor Level 3
Hi:
There are 2 general rules that answer your question., in my personal opinion. First, if your injuries or treatment consisted simply of being treated and released in the ER, or just one office visit to your family doc, you may be able to resolve the claim on your own. Keep in mind that your claim will be limited, you'll probably be offered your med bills plus a nominal "inconvenience fee" on top, and that's it.

The 2nd general rule is that if your injuries and treatment involved anything more than that, you will be taken advantage of by the insurance company, and you are at real risk of being lowballed--and you probably won't even know it. Call a competent attorney based upon a word of mouth referral and ask him or her about their experience, and ask them to provide examples of their work and verdicts.

Hope this helps.

Brian Wilson
0 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
If I was you, I would contact a personal injury attorney before continuing to send the information to the insurance company. The adjuster will try to minimize your claim, and if an attorney is involved your potential for recovery usually is greater.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.