seeking information on civil cases regarding breach of implied contract and enforceability under CA law
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 238 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
breach of implied contract:
where can I get information on civil cases that involved "breach of implied contract" when it related to long term intimate relationships (18 + years) that promised marriage that never came to fruition but produced two children. Additionally the father did the stay-at-home duties so the mother could benefit from increasing her professional medical practice.When the stay at home duties were no longer needed Dad got kicked to the curb with nothing. What were the results of those type of cases ? Can be cases in any area of the United States.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)J Craig Williams
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically these cases are frowned upon and you don't stand a good chance of winning. You can find caselaw all over the country on fastcase.com.
Gather up any written correspondence between the two of you and consult with a family law attorney to see if there is anything you can do to protect your rights. You also may want to look here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fathers'_rights_movement Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In California,marriage promises aren't enforceable, but Marvin type cases, which are contracts between adults not for sex, are enforceable if the adults have an agreement to share their finances, for repayment, etc.
You can check out www.lexisone.com for free case law going back 5 years. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |