Seeking immigration lawyer in S Cal area who speaks mandarin and worked w/ taiwan residents on family member immigration matters

Currently a green card holder. Would like to adopt a child now from TW. But would like to understand the tradeoffs of adopting now vs after naturalization, adopting now and getting married later, etc.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mario Steven Zapata

Mario Steven Zapata

Contributor Level 4
Adoption in the immigration realm is a very complicated and technical process. Although our office would not be able to assist you with the matter you detail because we do not have a mandarin-speaking attorney, I strongly recommend you visit www.aila.org for your best resource to finding such attorney.

If anything, I would recommend you get your legal question answered by an immigration attorney having experience with adoptions. Good luck!
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard