Seeking immigration attorney in Orlando FL area

NEED LEGAL ADVISE: I've been married for 14 yrs to a US citizen & has 1 son. I was not issued an I-94 upon entry bec my ex husband called my port of entry that I intend to work & earn money instead of being a tourist per my visa which is 'Multiply Visa'. I need to have legal status soon bec I can't obtain a driver's license or a State ID. Can someone help me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Philip Webber

Robert Philip Webber

Contributor Level 6
A reputable attorney referral system can be found here: http://www.ailalawyer.com/.

And of course you can search for attorneys on this website, www.avvo.com.

It is true that if you entered legally, then you may be eligible to "adjust status" based on marriage to a US citizen and so documenting your legal admission may be critical.

If you have been married for 14 years, and your husband has filed a petition for you prior to April 30, 2001, you may be eligible for 245(i), which is a provision of law that could mitigate your not having an I-94 card to show legal admission.

You should definitely seek a qualified lawyer in your area for a consultation. Good luck.
0 0
Neil F. Lewis

Neil F. Lewis

Contributor Level 5
A good friend of mine in Orlando is the immigration attorney David Stoller. You may reach him at (407) 999-0088. His firm is Stoller and Moreno, and David became an immigration attorney after five years as a government immigration litigation attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard