Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Seeking higher Personal Injury Settlement from Bike accident

I was hit by a car on my bike and sustained minimal physical damage and more mental. Negligent driver's insurance paid out Property damage. They offered me a very low personal injury settlement. My demand letter pointed out how the accident impacted my personal life and they declined to entertain. How can I settle fair personal injury damages? Is there anything else I can do to seek fair settlement?

Save

Attorney answers (7)

Reputation Level 15
Consider suing them in small claims court to get their attention.
2 people marked this answer as good
Edward Albert Smith
Edward Albert Smith, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
You may have to retain an attorney to assist you with the claim to optimize your recovery. Many personal injury attorneys offer free initial consultations.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
You probably need to hire a lawyer to get a higher settlement value. Filing a lawsuit may be necessary, also.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
Get an attorney. Closed head injuries are complicated and must be proven with professional medical practitioners as well.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 4
While these issues are best handled by an experienced attorney who understands how to ensure that you get full compensation for your injuries, there may be some steps you can take on your own to settle your case.

One suggestion I would offer is to provide the insurance company with copies of your medical records demonstrating your mental suffering.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 13
Hire a lawyer! You are not going to increase the value of your settlement without a lawyer.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 14
I strongly suggest that you go to my personal injury website at http://www.thepersonalinjury.com or go to my California Personal Injury Lawyer Blog at http://www.calinjuryblog.com and do some reading.

If you don't feel like reading, give me a call at 800-816-1529 ext. 1 for a free consultation on your case. I handle bike accident cases all over California and know what you are entitled to and how to get it.

I can assure you that in 99.99% of all cases, I will get you more money than you will ever get on your own.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now