seeking guardianship of terminally ill relative WA state
Redmond, WA
Viewed 109 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
how can we take custody of a relative who has terminal cancer:
my aunt does not take care of him and the rest of the fammily will take care of him but she does not give us custody even when he almost die do to her poor atentions to him
Additional information
we just want to help him have a good final time here. she has is very interested in the money she will get when he is gone (she can keep that ) the family just want to care for him. is there a way to get legal custody for him ? Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A guardianship process can take several months and cost several thousands of dollars depending on whether any strenuous objections arise. Before a guardianship is pursued you may want to consider other options such as Respite care, Adult day care; Home health care; or Homemaker and personal care. Respite services range from brief day care or home care to temporary stays in hospitals or nursing homes. Respite care is particularly appropriate to help non-paid caregivers avoid burnout.
If a Guardianship becomes necessary the process is: 1) you to file your Petition for Guardianship; 2) the Court to appoints a Guardian ad Litem to advocate for the incapacitated person (not necessary in all cases); 3) you to send a Notice of Filing of Petition for Guardianship to the incapacitated person and, if appointed, the Guardian ad Litem, and a Notice of Hearing to all the interested parties; 4) you and the incapacitated person to appear in Court at the hearing and have the Court create the guardianship and appoint you as the Guardian. See the attached link for a description of the process. |