Seeking employment law attorney in Seattle, WA to help in wrongful termination lawsuit

Wrongfull termination: I have clear evidence of libel and slander used for the mailicious intent to terminate 25 years of employement. How can I get help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.

It may turn out that your employer has done nothing illegal. Or, it may turn out that your employer violated many laws and has to pay you a lot of money. However, since your post has no relevant information, no one here knows the likely outcome of your case.

In general, WA is an at-will employment state. That is, unless there is a violation of law or contract, both the employer and employee may end the employment relationship at any time for any reason (which includes no reason). The length of employment does not necessarily immunize an employee from being fired.

Given the length of the employment, if the motive for ending your employment is to prevent you from vesting in a retirement plan, that may be a violation of law.

Or, your situation may just be a case of firing someone because the economy is terrible at this time.

If there is a claim of discrimination because of prohibited bases (such as gender, age, race, etc.), you must act quickly as there is a very short time by which such claim must be asserted.

You should review your facts and options with an attorney soon to lessen the risk of losing your rights.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.