seeking divorce under GA state divorce law, child custody support issues

Divorce: If a woman with a premature child and can not work, her husband is trying to take advantage of her. She is living with me (her father) and has two other children. Is there any way in the state Of Georgia that she can get help. She has no money, he pushed her out of the house and says that he wants nothing to do with the child until she is 18. It is his child, he demanded a dna test as soon as the baby was born. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sheila Louise Rambeck

Sheila Louise Rambeck

Contributor Level 4
There are many questions that would need to be answered, such as:

1. Do they own a house together? Was it purchased while they were married?
2. Are all three children the one man's children?
3. Do they have any other assets that are marital property?
4. Why did he remove her from the house?

Yes, he can be made to pay child support based on his income. She would need to file a petition with the court. I would, of course, advise that she see a lawyer to help her with these problems.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard