Seeking Criminal Sexual Assault Defense Attorney who takes cases pro bono in MN

Does anyone know of an attorney who will fight sexual assault cases pro bono in Minnesota? My very close friend has been wrongfully accused of rape in what started as (what he thought was being played as) a joke. The "victim" called to make my friend upset and it got worse. The "victim" has already admitted that it was a lie to friends, family, etc. He does have priors but nothing in relation to this charge. He desperatley needs help because this is negatively affecting his life in entirety (academically, socially, etc.) and his public defender is not sounding that supportive. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I observe that your friend is represented by counsel so does he know you are going around trying to get involved?

Remember, the attorney-client relationship is between the client and the attorney.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 2
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
Your first question is does any attorney work for free on a sexual assault (often known as rape). The simple answer is you usually get what you pay for in life. Second, he already has an attorney in the public defender and apparently doesn't like how he's being treated. That's unfortunate because when you have Legal Aide or a Public Defender, you don't often get the chance to fire them without being able to hire your own attorney at your own expense.

I suggest he ask his Public Defender attorney for a sit down conference and ask him or her how they intend to go about defending him. If he's still not satisfied, then he can either ask the Judge for a different attorney based upon a sincere disagreement between the two or hire his own attorney. If he doesn't have the money to pay for his own attorney, it may be necessary to help him try to raise it for his defense.

If, as you say, the "victim" admitted the charge is a lie, then he should have a good chance of being acquitted. However, my experience tells me many people make such claims before trial, but not all of those claims come true.
1 1
John M. Gioffredi

John M. Gioffredi

Contributor Level 5
In addition to the sound advice offered by the others, I'd suggest seeing if you can get the "victim" to sign one or more affidavits stating that the event did not happen. An affidavit is simply a sworn statement (usually sworn before a notary).

Unless you have one (or preferably two or three) affidavits stating that the offense never happened, chances are good that the victim's testimony at trial will be less than helpful to your friend's case.

Anyone can write up an affidavit to see if the "victim" will sign it, but the best person to do so is a lawyer who knows exactly the right words to use. The only way to know the right words is to 1) know the applicable law, and 2) talk to the "victim" and find out exactly what she is willing to swear to. You can't put words in the victim's mouth. It's got to be the victim's actual words, or the affidavit shouldn't be signed.

The reason I prefer multiple affidavits, sworn to at different times before different notaries, is to cut off the potential argument at trial that "I was pressured into signing it - that's not really what happened, or what I meant."

Best of luck to you!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard