Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Seeking criminal defense lawyer in state of georgia that handles criminal appeals, payment plan

do you know of any criminal appeal lawyers that work out a payment plan in georgia

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
If the conviction was due to some sort of DNA, perhaps the Georgia Innocence Project can help
www.ga-innocenceproject.org. After conviction, the defendant has right to file a motion for new trial withing 30 days of conviction.

Also defendant feels there was a substantial denial of his/her Constitutional Rights then he/she can file a writ of habeas corpus in the county of incarceration. For a conviction for a felony it must be filed within 4 years of conviction.

Hope this helps.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
I do, and alot of them.

Martin

Other answers (1)

No photo

wilsonj363

Need a appealet lawyers to help my nephew with all his information and prove to over turn his serving sentence that he is serving at this time. He is incarserated at Dogde State Prison in Chester Ga.
If you have any question, please feel free to notify me at;

Rhonda Jimenez
Adress= P.O.Box 529
East Boston, Mass. 02128
Emial= sybil0765@yahoo.com
Phone Num,= (617) 271-1758.

Thank you for your cooperation,

Rhonda Jimenez

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now