Seeking criminal defense DUI attorney in Tacoma

DUI: I am a 49 year old teacher, first offense, blew .101, was in parking lot of a marina where I live, I had stopped to look around because I was curious and had just moved there, pulled over when I had gotten back in my car, officer refused to let me tell him my address or that I lived here, good driving record, was not driving erratically, how do I defend myself. I do not have the money for a lawyer, - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

James C Forslund

James C Forslund

Contributor Level 4
Contact Mark Garka. His website is at http://washington-dui.com/
2 4
David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
If you do not have the money to hire a lawyer, there the court will appoint one for you. Make sure your public defender knows the facts and circumstances of your arrest. If you were getting into your car, and you never drove, you have a good defense. (Driving is an essential part of drunk driving). The police may, however, have observed you driving before you stopped to look around. Or did you already start driving in the parking lot? In that case, you might want to look at what the officer indicates as his probable cause for the stop. Good Luck

David C. Beyersdorf
5 2
Stan Glisson

Stan Glisson

Contributor Level 4
DUI is an area of law where a good lawyer can pay for him or her self. Most of the penalties are financial, so minimizing them is important. The hardest thing is to be patient; let the lawyer do their work, educate yourself about the law and your options. Understand that the stress of not knowing the outcome will be there for a while, while you and your attorney do all the work necessary to ensure the best possible outcome for you. Ask for referrals, it is very difficult to pick a lawyer from the phone book. Talk to more than one before you hire someone. If you do have a public defense attorney, trust them; they are knowledgeable and work very hard for you.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard