| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Seeking criminal defense attorney in CA that takes pro bono cases. Please help!
Burbank, CA
Viewed 165 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I'm 20 yrs old, a good person and have a clean record. Going to college and made a mistake of hanging out w/ a friend who had a BB gun. He droved around and gave me his BB gun and told me to shoot at a parked car. Didn't hurt anyone but witness called policy and got arrested and charged w/ felony. I can't afford a lawyer but need one. Don't want this mistake to ruin the rest of my life. Please help!!!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you cannot afford a lawyer and request one a lawyer will be appointed to you.
Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Jeremy Richard Rosenthal
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you make below a certain amount of money, the state may appoint a public defender to help you with your case. Contact the Court and find out what the process is for applying for a public defender. You will likely have to provide financial documentation to prove you are indigent. Do not speak to the DIstrict Attorney or the Judge about your case until you have spoken with an attorney.
Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are seeking a "free' Lawyer you should ask the judge to appoint the public defender. You will have to qualify for this appointment. Good Luck!
Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I guess enough people have told you about your Public Defender rights, but I will assume that you already knew that you had that right and were wondering if a PRIVATE attorney might help you for free. Another option might be seeking one who would allow you to pay on time. Many attorneys accept PayPal, by which you can put the fees on your credit card and pay THEM off on time. There are ways to get where you want to go. You just have to want it badly enough.
In addition, there ARE attorneys who, as a public service, do occasionally take a case pro bono. You could try contacting your local county bar association and ask them who won the awards for pro bono service the prior year and then contact them and try to convince them you are worthy of their help. Really though, why not step up and pay for your defense on time? You're the one who screwed up, not the attorney, right? Good luck. |