seeking criminal defense attorney, public defender in NY state for violation of protection order

Do i need a lawyer: Going to criminal court in N.Y for A misdeameanor for breaking an order of protection I make to much for legal aid but cant afford an attorny if i show up with no attorny can the judge put me in jail - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
The judge cannot put you in jail for not having a lawyer, but he can order a more thorough examination of your finances. He can then order you to reimburse the county for the cost of a county-appointed attorney (through the State's 18-B system) and put you in jail for civil contempt if you ignore the order to reimburse the count. He can do the same if he chooses to order you to pay the court-appointed attorney something on top of the court-appointed fee he would be getting. Both of those are long-shots and long way off but possible. Have you consulted private attorneys? Many will work with you on the fee or charge you by the appearance to reduce the costs. Criminal contempt (breaking an order of protection) is not a charge to take lightly.
0 0
Peter H Tilem

Peter H Tilem

Contributor Level 3
You should be aware that you have the absolute right to represent yourself. I do not think it is a good idea to do so especially on a Charge of Crinimnal Contempt but if you tell the Judge that you want to represent yourself he cannot stop you.
0 0
Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Contributor Level 5
If you have not been to court before on this matter, at your initial appearance the judge will set bail in your case. Generally, in these types of cases the court will release you on a signature bond not requiring you to put any cash down to leave that day. To be safe, bring some cash with you, or have someone on notice to have cash available to ensure you walk out of the courtroom that day.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This is a difficult situation to give an answer to., If you have been instructed by the judge to return with an attorney it is extremely important that you do, there are some situations where you may be held durng the proceedings of a case. For example, if there is a bail adjustment or an initial bail application - this could easily result in you being held.

If yo uwould like to contact our office for a free phone consultation feel free to call us at 646-633-4563..
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard