Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Seeking best estate planning attorney in the westfield, MA area

who is the best attorney in the westfield area?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
Of course this is a subjective question! Objectively, you need to realize that your personal facts will dictate which attorney has the right body of experience for your specific needs. Estate planning and probate are very different practice areas. Neither of these areas are highly sensitive to geography and indeed the "best" attorneys in Westfield may very well have there offices elsewhere in the state but are wiling to meet with your conveniently or at least work cooperatively with you over the internet or by mail. Good luck.

Reputation Level 15
As Mr. Gosselin suggests -- the best lawyer for what purpose? Do you need a lawyer to help you think about what happens to your business if you should get sick or die? Do you need a lawyer who can advise you about elder law and special needs planning issues? Do you need help with tax planning because you have an estate large enough to be taxed by the Commonwealth at your death? Or do you just need some basic, well-written estate planning documents? Just lilke you don't go to a dermatologist for a broken leg, I don't think you should go to a lawyer who primarily practices litigation to handle business planning or elder law. No lawyer does everything well, so it helps to think a bit about what you need before you start calling.

The best lawyer FOR YOU will always be a person whom you feel listens to you, asks you questions that make you think, and isn't afraid to say "I don't know but I'll find out and get back to you." If the lawyer treats you badly or makes you feel dumb, go elsewhere, because you will have a harder time opening up to that person and building a trusting relationship. The best lawyer is not necessarily going to be the cheapest (and if the price quoted sounds too good to be true, it probably is) -- it's the attorney who will give you the best value for your money by giving you good service, and making sure that your estate planning needs are met.

Ask your friends and co-workers whom they've hired and whether they were happy with the results they got. Asking about the fees they were charged can be misleading, because they may have faced certain circumstances, or had a more or less complex case, than you do. You can also get names from the Massachusetts Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service or from the Hampden County Bar Association.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now