Seeking attorney in East Wareham, MA area for representation in unfair business practice lawsuit

Need urgent representation regarding unfair business practice 3.4 million lawsuit.: Candian firm forced our company to close down online stores, without closing others down. They also forced us to purchase $65000 worth of merchanidse we didn't want to receive merchandise we wanted to buy from their firm. They controlled where our stores were located and the leases of those locations in return for exclusivity of those areas. Their particular items we needed from them were our main feeder items into our stores. We did not receive exclusivity.

They coerced us into releasing informtion about our customers. We refused to supply them the information and they shut off our shipments last Thanksgiving. They inistead used our $384000 worth of shipments and other retailers to provide product to Europe to retailers there. This caused us to lose a possible $800,000 a year in income, we now also have over $165000 worth of worthless leases, we have $55000+ worth of worthless merchandise in our warehouses we cannot sell of their core product, we have another $45000 worth of debt we owe other companies we had purchased merchandise from that we cannot sell and pay off this debt.

We were forced and manipulated by Ganz to travel long distances just to purchase the product we needed from them.

We are currently being sued by Ganz for $142000 and we have filed a counter lawsuit against them for 3.4 million but the Superior Court in Brockton, Massachusetts will not accept the filing to represent ourselves pro se in court as we are being sued as the LLC which included the company we owned.

We only have until 10/31/2008 at which time they will win by default and in essence put us totally out of business.

We also have another court date in Massachusetts District Court this Thursday that we are being sued by the landlord of a 5 year lease. We cannot afford a attoney for this case either. They will win on default if we do not find an attorney to represent us.

We had been doing business with Ganz since 2005 and we had followed all of their rules but we were still punished for this by them cutting off our shipments.

We would appreciate any representation on either case. We used to have 13 employees working for us. We have none and we are only open on weekends now with family members

We have all e-mails printed out, all invoices, all paperwork including the counter lawsuit we filed against Ganz.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Britton

Mark S Britton

Contributor Level 5
I am not a MA lawyer, but I am the CEO of Avvo. I am surprised that no one responded to your request. Here is a list of the top Avvo-rated litigators in MA. You might email 3-5 of them with the same information and ask them whether they would be interested in taking your case. Good luck.

http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=litigation&loc=ma
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

View all Lawsuits / Disputes Answers & Advice