Attorney answers (3)
My firm handles entertainment but were are based in New York. If you would like, I can refer you to an excellent well-known entertainment law firm in California where you reside. You can contact me at my national toll free number 1 800 640 2000. There may be copyright and/or trademark issues that you want to deal with prior to pitching it as well as a confidentiality agreement so that the persons to whom you pitch it don't take your idea.
3 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Make sure you protect your pitch. Getting a reputable lawyer is a good start.
You may want to review my legal guide: Film, TV, Video, Radio, Interactive Media Writers: Protect Your Work, linked below. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. 2 people marked this answer as good
I've prepared a 6-page guide entitled "How to Find and Choose a Lawyer" that can guide you through the process. It covers resources for finding the type of attorney you're seeking, criteria for selecting an attorney, and what to ask in the initial interview when selecting an attorney.
You can request the guide through our web site (see web link) or direct from our office (plevitan@roadrunner.com). THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WITH THE AUTHOR (WHO IS ONLY ADMITTED TO PRACTICE IN THE STATES OF CALIFORNIA AND NEW YORK). FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY. Regards, Peter Levitan 1 person marked this answer as good
Find Ethics Lawyers |