Seeking an attorney in the burbank CA area to appeal my personal injury case on contingency

appeal on contingency: I am looking for an attorney to appeal my civil personal injury case. Is it poxssible to find an attorney who will do the appeal on a contingency? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jonathan P. Groth

Jonathan P. Groth

Contributor Level 4
I've handled a great number of appeals in Wisconsin. So, that is where my knowledge starts and ends. But, I can tell you that the attorney who handled the PI case initially is in the best position to handle the appeal. If you were pro se in the PI matter then you should talk to a lawyer about it asap. There are lots of deadlines in terms of when you can file an appeal etc.

It all depends on the value of the claim. If the claim is worth only $2000.00 then I assume no lawyer would touch it for a contingency fee. If the case is worth much more than that I'd think someone would handle it for contingency or a mixed contingency/hourly fee. You also may end up paying for some costs up front.

www.jonpgroth.com
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Mr. Groth is correct that it depends on the amount of money involved. Appeals are time consuming drawn out processes; I can't imagine that anyone would do one if less than $100,000 were involved. I disagree with Mr. Groth as to the trial attorney being the best attorney for the appeal. Hiring an appellate specialist to review your case for errors may reveal things that would have slipped the trial attorney's attention.
0 0
Todd Andrew Picker

Todd Andrew Picker

Contributor Level 3
Perhaps. Keep in mind that before preparing the briefs an appellate lawyer must first review the record on appeal. Handling an appeal is very time consuming.

Does the lawyer who handled the case in the trial court think that there are grounds for appeal? If so, what are they? Why is your current lawyer unwilling to further pursue the matter? When must an appeal be filed? (Make sure you know when you need to file a notice of appeal. That is a deadline you cannot miss.) These are questions you need to have answered as a preliminary matter.

Keep in mind that even if you do find an appellate lawyer to take handle the appeal on a contingent fee basis, you will need to be prepared to pay the costs associated with the appeal, such as filing fees and having the appellate record prepared, which can be expensive.

This answer is not intended nor should it be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. The answer is provided for general informational purposes only. The information is not confidential and I strongly urge you to consult with a lawyer to discuss your options, whatever they might me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.