Seeking a very experienced business litigation lawyer for a breaching of contract large case
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 152 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I have raised money for one large non profit organization located in downtown , Los Angeles. The foundation is owned by a private person. Now she has breached of the contract and stole all my commissions and never wanted to pay. We have a written contract and witnesses as well. I am seeking a very experienced lawyer or lawyer fiim who can help me collect my commissions quickly. That Charity has millions dollras in tehir account and recently is buiding many large buildings with the donations. Interested, please email me at [removed by Avvo]
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am unfamiliar with the rules for fund raising in CA. In the States where I work (NJ and NY) there are very strict rules against a charity paying commissions on funds raised for their programs. I would suggest you check with the California agency which regulates charities and professional fund raising. You might find out that your agreement with the charity is illegal and unenforceable. On the other hand, if it is proper, you have a breach of contract suit, and a business lawyer in CA could handle that for you.
Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds like you are advertising for a lawyer rather than asking a question. If you are asking where you might find a lawyer who handles plaintiff work on a contingency, I would recommend that you start by contacting your local county or state bar association.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Small business lawyer Previous question: seeing a very experienced business litigation lawyer for a breaching of contract large case |