Seeking a pro bono or discounted lawyer in Clyde North Carolina

Pro Bono or discounted lawyer: I am in desperate need of help. I've been reading the information on your site. The information is very enlightening. My estranged husband has filed for divorce and I can't afford an attorney. I now have less than 30 days to answer the complaint for divorce. This man has put me through the ringer. He first threw me out of the house while I was hospitalized due to emotional issues, several months later I had neck and back surgery and was out of work and had bills to pay. I asked for his assistance and his knowing that I was in a desperate situation offered me a small marital settlement. He took advantage of my situation. I want to challenge the marital settlement agreement, and ask for alimony. During the 20 plus years marriage, we acquired a home with land and other luxuries. This man has been very cruel verbally and thinks that I have no rights to the home and life that we built. I have ongoing medical issues, plus if it weren't for good friends, I would be homeless. Yes, I do work for a living, but I still can't afford an attorney. I'm 50 years old and starting over at my age is very hard.
Can you please help me, or tell me how to get in touch with an attorney who can help me. I contacted Legal Aid and they informed me that they do not handle divorce cases. Will you take a case on contingency? I live in Haywood County NC. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Williams

Mark S Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Full service local attorney is usually best. If you can't find one or can't afford one, consider representing yourself and getting an attorney to "unbundle" their legal services to give you advice and help you with the proper paperwork. We do this through our Virtual Law Office.

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created. There may be statute of limitations which could prohibit you from filing a claim if you hesitate or sit on your rights. See an attorney licensed in the State of North Carolina ASAP! Information pertains to North Carolina Law Only. See our website www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.