seeking a pro bono or contingency fee entertainment law litigator in los angeles CA area
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 525 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Need pro bono/contingency entertainment litigator:
a wealthy man optioned rights to a "household name" novelist's books and 4 months into the contractual relationship has filed a law suit in Los Angeles which contains ridiculous (and false) allegations. He is using the cost of litigation as a tool to steal the book rights from the novelist's crippled widow as settlement. I'm told we have a case for malicous prosecution but the cost of trial will keep us from getting to that point. He wrote option checks from his rich real estate company and we're hoping a cross complaint can be filed. If interested please help! Or please refer us if you know a pro bono/contingency litigator who may be interested in looking at this case. Thank you, thank you, thank you.
Answers (1)Bruce Givner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mark Toberoff 310-246-3333 successfully represented the family of the creator of Superman against Warners and the family of the author of the book on which the Dukes of Hazzard was based.
|