Seeking a NC Lawyer for a real estate dispute that will work discounted or on contingency basis

I purchased a home in June 2007 with my VA benefits here in NC. In June of this year, I applied for a VA Streamline Refinance loan at 4.25% versus the 6.5% I had originally. I made my July payment as instructed and August/September payments were to be included in the new closing. In the meantime, we find that the original lender never applied for the VA guaranty letter and this caused major delays in the refinance closing expeditiously. During this back and forth on the Guaranty Letter with the lender, they also report me as in default and late on payments to the credit agencies. Needless to say, VA Streamline Loans can not be issued if you have been late on a payment which I was not and they were the reason for the delay in the process. HELP.....
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Vivian Godwin

Hello,
I'm Vivian, a female. I picked interest in your advert in www.avvo.com, I want to invest in real estate properties. Contact me back so that we can discuss more better in details, (viviangodwin2009@hotmail.com).
I awaits your quick response,
Have a nice day
Vivian.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard