seeking a lawyer with experience municipal law litigation, suing riverside county for tort

I want to sue Riverside County for putting me in a dangerous situation.: What kine of attorneys are experienced in suing governental bodies? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jonathan Gregg Stein

Jonathan Gregg Stein Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You need to find a civil litigator. You should look for one on Avvo. But note that there are special rules for suing government entities.
1 0
Adrianos Matthew Facchetti

Adrianos Matthew Facchetti

Contributor Level 4
DISCLAIMER: THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE NOR DOES IT CREATE AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP

Just to add to Mr. Stein's answer, one of the central issues in suing a governmental entity is the statute of limitations. Generally speaking, in California, and depending upon the claim, you would have only six months in which to bring a cause of action. Make sure you find a civil litigator. Don't delay.
0 0
John Roger Blanchard

John Roger Blanchard

Contributor Level 5
Have you found a lawyer to take your case yet? I have sucessfully sued govenmental agencies but time is your enemy. You only have six months from the date of the incident to file a WRITTEN CLAIM which conforms to the requirements of Government Code section 910. If you fail to do so, you may be barred from suing. If you are still seeking legal counsel, I would be happy to speak with you regarding this matter.
0 0
Gordon Ralph Levinson

Gordon Ralph Levinson

Contributor Level 6
I would need more information about your case to answer your question. I can tell you that I have successfully represented numerous clients against governental entities in the past, and that your most pressing concern (as pointed out above) is the six-month deadline.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard