Seeking a lawyer in the bronx NY area to assist in possible employment discrimination case
Bronx, NY
Viewed 118 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
Employement discrimination:
Hi my job suspended me because they said I falsified documentation of my doctor's notes. I have been handing in copies of my doctor's notes and I have the originals with me.
I showed the original to them and they won't budge. I am being discriminated against because I had to take off a lot due to my documented physical illness. They never asked me for the originals until two days ago. Also they accused me of vicious things that they have no real proof of. can they fire you on suspicion with vague and biased proof? I was framed by my supervisor she used experts that were friends of hers and her son. I am searhing for a laywer either at low cost or probono/contingancy. please help . Answers (1)Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I need some more info before I can answer your question. Are you in a union or working under a contract? Whatis the nature of your work? What is the size of the company you work for? Does your physical disability limit you in doing your job? The answers to all of these quesitons may affect whetehr you have a clima under the ADA (Americans With Disabilities Act). Otherwise an employer may have a right to fire you for no reason as NY is an "at will" state unless you are in a union or under contract. The US Government has a great website on the ADA that explains your rights and remedies. I have attached a weblink to the site. Take a look at it, it should be helpful.
|