Seeking a child custody lawyer in the state of Missouri that would work for free.
Missouri
Viewed 77 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Finding a lawyer:
Is there anyway to get a child custody lawer to work for free?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Alexander Phipps
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I can't think of any way. Custody is not a contingency type case. If you are in a divorce proceeding, it is possble the court would require the other side to pay the legal fees. I can't think of any other situation where that might happen. When a case is not a contingency type case and there is no liklihood that the other side will be required to pay the legal fees, an attorney is like a plumber. If you can think of a way to get a plumber to work free, the same method should work on an attorney. Othewise, you will either have to pay for the attorney's work or learn how to do it yourself.
This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://mcgyverdisclaimer.blogspot.com . And I am not your attorney. David |