Security Deposit without Inventory Checklist

Asked over 2 years ago - Grand Rapids, MI

Flag

Tenants weren't provided with inventory checklist, but landlords have a checklist of conditions of rental house prior to tenants occupancy. Can security deposit still be kept for any damages done above normal wear and tear if documented by pictures of house prior to tenants occupancy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 08, 2010 06:42. The landlord is supposed to provide the tenant with an inventory checklist so disputes like this don't happen. If you have pictures from before you moved in and pictures showing now, that should be evidence enough to get your security deposit back. If the landlord doesn't have a checklist that you signed or intitialed, he really doesn't have anything to go on. If he doesn't return the security deposit, tell him that you are going to sue him to get it back.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary