Security Deposit location/documentation

My landlord is in a foreclosure process. I have asked for documentation on my security deposit. Today he sent me an email with the bank name and address. I was hoping for the account number or deposit record. Is asking for this in my right. I do not trust his word that the money is in the account - as they have been under water for quite a while.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The name and address is what you are entitled to know, however a reading of the statute could vary from person to judge.
I have pasted a link below;

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.270

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard