Security Deposit in Connecticut--Wear and Tear/Depreication and "Useful Life"

For two years I rented an apartment with old, unfinished wood floors. I had a plant that leaked water onto the floor and damaged it. I know I have some responsibility for this, but the landlord is planning to keep my entire deposit ($1175) to repair the floor. Does this sound reasonable?

Again, I'm willing to take some responsibility, but this is a floor that needed sanding and sealing before I moved in and I don't feel comfortable financing the whole project.

Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Connecticut
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard